Skip to content ↓

Meet The Governors

Primary School Governors are responsible for supervising the management of a primary school. This includes budgeting, staffing, and setting school aims and policies. Governors work together with the leadership team of Brookside (including the headteacher and deputy headteachers) to enable the school to run effectively and provide high quality education to the children. The governing body exists to support and challenge the school's leadership team in all that they do.

Please find below a list of governors and their stated interests. 

Chair of Governors Paul Saville Copse Close, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FU

Paul Saville

Type: Chair

Lead Role: SEN and Safeguarding

Term Of Office: 2 years, re-elected Oct 2019

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Education (former head teacher)

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ / / /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ / /      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
/ / / /    

 

Grace Brown

Type: Head Teacher

Lead Role: Head Teacher

Term Of Office: While in post

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ / / /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ / /      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.6.2019    
/ / / /    

Rebecca Cox

Type: Staff 

Lead Role: Deputy Head, Chair of Finance

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected Oct 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ / / /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ / /      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.19 18.06.2019    
/ / / /    

Sophie Bodycote

Type: Staff 

Lead Role: Assistant Head

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected May 2018

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ / X /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ / /      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
/ / / /    

Steve Bailey

Type: Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing

Lead Role: Finance & Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing Committees

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected Oct 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Parent of children in school

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ / / /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
X / X      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
/ / / /    

Donna Snedden

Type: Finance Community

Lead Role: Finance and Personnel

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected Oct 2017

Elected By: Parent Election

Declared Interests: Parent of child in school

Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ / X      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
/ / / /    

 

Elizabeth King

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: Foundation Stage

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected 2017

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ X / /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
X / /      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
X / / /    

Shezhad Qureshi

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: Premises and Health and Safety. Finance

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Governor at Manor High School

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
X / / X    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
/ X X      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
x x x /    

Umesh Solanki

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: HR

Term Of Office: 4 Years

Elected By: Grace Brown

Declared Interests: Parent of other Oadby School

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
/ X X /    
Full Governing Body Attendance 19-20
29.10.2019 25.02.2020 19.05.2020      
X / X      
Full Governing Body Attendance 18-19
23.10.2018 11.11.2018 26.02.2019 18.06.2019    
x x / /    

Mark Beeby

Type: Community Governor

Lead Role: 

Term Of Office: 4 years, elected Sept 2020

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
X X X X    

Bhumika Patel-Grewal

Type: Parent Governor

Lead Role: Chair of Personnel

Term Of Office: 3 years, elected Jan 2021

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
X X / /    

Catherine Marufu

Type: Parent Governor

Lead Role: Chair of Finance

Term Of Office: 3 years, elected Jan 2021

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None

Full Governing Body Attendance 20-21
15.09.2020 27.10.2020 23.02.2021 11.05.2021    
X X / /    

 


OAK Trust Members and Trustees can be found here.

 

‚Äč