Menu
Home Page

Governors

Please find below a list of governors and their stated interests. 

 

Name: Paul Saville

Type: Chair

Lead Role: SEN and Safeguarding

Term Of Office: 2 Years re-elected Oct 2017

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Education (former head teacher)

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Grace Brown

Type: Head Teacher

Lead Role: Head Teacher

Term Of Office: While in post

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Rebecca Cox

Type: Staff 

Lead Role: Deputy Head, Chair of Finance

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected Oct 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Sophie Bodycote

Type: Staff 

Lead Role: Assistant Head

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected May 2018

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Steve Bailey

Type: Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing

Lead Role: Finance & Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing Committees

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected Oct 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Parent of children in school

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Donna Sneddon

Type: Finance Community

Lead Role: Finance and Personnel

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected Oct 2017

Elected By: Parent Election

Declared Interests: Parent of child in school

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Helen Bennett

Type: Community 

Lead Role: Mental Health and Wellbeing

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected Oct 2018

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Former School Nurse

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: John Kaplan

Type: Community

Lead Role: Environment and Environment Awareness. Premises and Health and Safety

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected 2014

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Elizabeth King

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: Foundation Stage

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected 2017

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Ashif Bhayat

Type: Parent 

Lead Role: Achievement

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected 2016

Elected By: Parents

Declared Interests: Child in school

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Name: Shezhad Qureshi

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: Premises and Health and Safety. Finance

Term Of Office: 4 Years elected 2016

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: None declared

Full Governing Body Attendance 17-18
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           
Full Governing Body Attendance 16-17
Date Date Date Date Date Date
           

 

Please find below a list of governors and their stated interests.

 

Name

Governor Type

Lead Role/s

Term of office

Elected by

Declared Interests

Paul Saville

Chair

SEN and safeguarding

2 Years,

re-elected Oct 2017

Governing Body

Education, (former head teacher)

Grace Brown

Head Teacher

Head Teacher

While in post

Governing Body

None declared

Rebecca Cox

Staff Gov

Deputy Head,

Chair of Finance

4 Years, elected Oct 2016

Governing Body

None declared

Sophie Bodycote

Staff Gov

Assistant Head

4 Years, elected May 2018

Governing Body

None declared

 

 

Steve Bailey

Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing

Finance & Curriculum, Health & Wellbeing Committees

4 Years, elected Oct 2016

Governing Body

Parent of children in school.

 

Donna Sneddon

Finance Community

Finance and personnel

4 Years, elected Oct 2017

Parent Election

Parent of child in school

Helen Bennett

Cumminity Governor

Mental health and wellbeing

4 Years, elected May 2018

Governing Body

Former school nurse

John Kaplan

Community Governor

Environment and Environmental awareness. Premises and Health and Safety

4 Years, elected 2014

Governing Body

None declared

Elizabeth King

Co-opted

Foundation stage

4 Years, elected 2017

Governing Body

None declared

Ashif Bhayat

Parent Governor 

Achievement

4 Years, elected 2016

Parents

Child in school

Shezhad Qureshi

Co-opted

Premises and Health and Safety. Finance

4 Years, elected 2016

Governing Body

None declared

Top